TOP BURGER’S PRIVACY POLICY

Last Updated 3/29/21

 

Thank you for choosing to be part of our community at topburgernj.com ("Company", "we", "us", "our"). We are committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy. If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy policy, or our practices with regards to your personal information, please contact us at info@topburgernj.com.

 

When you and more generally, use any of our services (the “Services", which include the Site), we appreciate that you are trusting us with your personal information. We take your privacy very seriously. In this privacy policy, we seek to explain to you in the clearest way possible what information we collect, how we use it and what rights you have in relation to it. We hope you take some time to read through it carefully, as it is important. If there are any terms in this privacy policy that you do not agree with, please discontinue use of our Services immediately.

 

This privacy policy applies to all information collected through our Services (which, as described above, includes our Site), as well as, any related services, sales, marketing, or events.

 

Please read this privacy policy carefully as it will help you understand what we do with the information that we collect.

TABLE OF CONTENTS

 

  1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

  2. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

  3. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?

  4. WHO WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH?

  5. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?

  6. HOW DO WE HANDLE YOUR SOCIAL LOGINS?

  7. IS YOUR INFORMATION TRANSFERRED INTERNATIONALLY?

  8. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

  9. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?

  10. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?

  11. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

  12. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES

  13. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?

  14. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS POLICY?

  15. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS POLICY?

  16. HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU?

 

1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

 

The personal information you disclose to us

 

In Short: We collect personal information that you provide to us.

 

We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when you register on the express an interest in obtaining information about us or our products and Services, when you participate in activities on the Site (such as by posting messages in our online forums or entering competitions, contests or giveaways) or otherwise when you contact us.

 

The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us and the Site, the choices you make

and the products and features you use. The personal information we collect may include the following:

 

Personal Information Provided by You. We collect data collected from surveys; financial information (credit card number, purchase history, invoices); and other similar data.

 

Payment Data. We collect data necessary to process your payment if you make purchases, such as your payment instrument number (such as a credit card number), and the security code associated with your payment instrument.

 

Social Media Login Data:

We may provide you with the option to register with us using your existing social media account details, like your Facebook, Twitter or other social media account. If you choose to register in this way, we will collect the information described in the section called "HOW DO WE HANDLE YOUR SOCIAL LOGINS" below.

 

All personal information that you provide to us must be true, complete and accurate, and you must notify us of any changes to such personal information.

 

INFORMATION AUTOMATICALLY COLLECTED

 

In Short: Some information — such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address and/or browser and device characteristics — is collected automatically when you visit our Site.

 

We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use or navigate the Site. This information does not reveal your specific identity (like your name or contact information) but may include device and usage information, such as your IP address, browser and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about how and when you use our Site and other technical information. This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our Site, and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes.

 

Like many businesses, we also collect information through cookies and similar technologies.

 

Online Identifiers. We collect devices; tools and protocols, such as IP (Internet Protocol) addresses; cookie identifiers, or others such as the ones used for analytics and marketing; device’s geolocation; and other similar data.

 

INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM OTHER SOURCES

 

In Short: We may collect limited data from public databases, marketing partners, social media platforms, and other outside sources.

 

We may obtain information about you from other sources, such as public databases, joint marketing partners, social media platforms (such as Facebook), as well as from other third parties. Examples of the information we receive from other sources including: social media profile information (your name, gender, birthday, email, current city, state and country, user identification numbers for your contacts, profile picture URL, and any other information that you choose to make public); marketing leads and search results and links, including paid listings (such as sponsored links).

​2. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short: We process your information for purposes based on legitimate business interests, the fulfillment of our contract with you, compliance with our legal obligations, and/or your consent.

 

We use personal information collected via our Services for a variety of business purposes described below. We process your personal information for these purposes in reliance on our legitimate business interests, in order to enter into or perform a contract with you, with your consent, and/or for compliance with our legal obligations. We indicate the specific processing grounds we rely on next to each purpose listed below.

 

We use the information we collect or receive:

 

  • To facilitate account creation and logon process. If you choose to link your account with us to a third party account (such as your Google or Facebook account), we use the information you allowed us to collect from those third parties to facilitate account creation and logon process for the performance of the contract. See the section below headed HOW DO WE HANDLE YOUR SOCIAL LOGINS” for further information.

  • To send you marketing and promotional communications. We and/or our third-party marketing partners may use the personal information you send to us for our marketing purposes if this is in accordance with your marketing preferences. You can opt-out of our marketing emails at any time (see the WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS” below).

  • To send administrative information to you. We may use your personal information to send you the product, service, and new feature information and/or information about changes to our terms, conditions, and policies.

  • To post testimonials. We post testimonials on our Site that may contain personal information. We obtain these testimonials through a third-party (GOOGLE) in the form of name and testimonial. If you wish to update or delete your testimonial, please contact us at info@topburgernj.com and be sure to include your name, testimonial location, and contact information.

  • Deliver targeted advertising to you. We may use your information to develop and display content and advertising (and work with third parties who do so) tailored to your interests and/or location and to measure its effectiveness.

  • Administer prize draws and competitions. We may use your information to administer prize draws and competitions when you elect to participate in competitions.

  • Request Feedback. We may use your information to request feedback and to contact you about your use of our Services.

  • To protect our Services. We may use your information as part of our efforts to keep our Services safe and secure (for example, for fraud monitoring and prevention).

  • To enable user-to-user communications. We may use your information in order to enable user-to-user communications with each user’s consent.

  • To enforce our terms, conditions, and policies for business purposes, legal reasons, and contractual purposes.

  • To respond to legal requests and prevent harm. If we receive a subpoena or other legal request, we may need to inspect the data we hold to determine how to respond.

  • To manage user accounts. We may use your information for the purposes of managing our account and keeping it in working order.

  • To deliver services to the user. We may use your information to provide you with the requested service.

  • To respond to user inquiries/offer support to users. We may use your information to respond to your inquiries and solve any potential issues you might have with the use of our Services.

  • For other business purposes. We may use your information for other business purposes, such as data analysis, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns, and to evaluate and improve our Services, products, marketing, and experience. We may use and store this information in aggregated and anonymized form so that it is not associated with individual end-users and does not include personal information. We will not use identifiable personal information without your consent.

3. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?

 

In Short: We only share information with your consent, to comply with laws, to provide you with services, to protect your rights, or to fulfill business obligations.

 

We may process or share your data that we hold based on the following legal basis:

 

  • Consent: We may process your data if you have given us specific consent to use your personal information for a specific purpose.

  • Legitimate Interests: We may process your data when it is reasonably necessary to achieve our legitimate business interests.

More specifically, we may need to process your data or share your personal information in the following situations:

 

  • Vendors, Consultants, and Other Third-Party Service Providers. We may share your data with third party vendors, service providers, contractors or agents who perform services for us or on our behalf and require access to such information to do that work. Examples include: payment processing, data analysis, email delivery, hosting services, customer service and marketing efforts. We may allow selected third parties to use tracking technology on the Services, which will enable them to collect data about how you interact with the Services over time. This information may be used to, among other things, analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content and better understand online activity. Unless described in this Policy, we do not share, sell, rent or trade any of your information with third parties for their promotional purposes. We have contracts in place with our data processors. This means that they cannot do anything with your personal information unless we have instructed them to do it. They will not share your personal information with any organization apart from us. They will hold it securely and retain it for the period we instruct.

  • Business Transfers: We may share or transfer your information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.

  • Affiliates: We may share your information with our affiliates, in which case we will require those affiliates to honor this privacy policy. Affiliates include our parent company and any subsidiaries, joint venture partners or other companies that we control or that are under common control with us.

  • Business Partners: We may share your information with our business partners to offer you certain products, services or promotions.

  • Other Users: When you share personal information or otherwise interact with public areas of the Site, such personal information may be viewed by all users and may be publicly made available outside the Site in perpetuity. If you interact with other users of our Site and register for our Site through a social network (such as Facebook), your contacts on the social network will see your name, profile photo, and descriptions of your activity. Similarly, other users will be able to view descriptions of your activity, communicate with you within our Site, and view your profile.

 

4. WHO WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH?

 

In Short: We only share information with the following third parties.

 

We only share and disclose your information with the following third parties. We have categorized each party so that you may easily understand the purpose of our data collection and processing practices. If we have processed your data based on your consent and you wish to revoke your consent, please contact us at info@topburgernj.com.

 

Allow Users to Connect to their Third-Party Accounts

  • UberEats and GrubHub

 

Social Media Sharing and Advertising

  • Facebook social plugins and Instagram social plugins

 

Website Hosting

  • Wix.com

 

5. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?

 

In Short: We may use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect and store your information.

 

We may use cookies and similar tracking technologies (like web beacons and pixels) to access or store information. You can use the settings within your browser to control the cookies that are set on your computer or mobile device. However, please be aware that cookies are important to many aspects of the Site – if you set your browser to reject cookies, you may not be able to enjoy all of the features of the Site.

 

6. HOW DO WE HANDLE YOUR SOCIAL LOGINS?

 

In Short: If you choose to register or log in to our services using a social platform account, we may have access to certain information about you.

 

Our Site offers you the ability to register and login using your third-party social platforms account details (like your UberEats or GrubHub logins). Where you choose to do this, we will receive certain profile information about you from your social platform provider. The profile information we receive may vary depending on the social platform provider concerned, but will often include your name, email address, payment method, as well as other information you choose to make public on such social platforms.

 

We will use the information we receive only for the purposes that are described in this privacy policy. Please note that we do not control, and are not responsible for, other uses of your personal information by your third-party social platform provider. We recommend that you review their privacy policy to understand how they collect, use and share your personal information, and how you can set your privacy preferences on their sites and apps.

 

7. IS YOUR INFORMATION TRANSFERRED INTERNATIONALLY?

 

In Short: We may transfer, store, and process your information in countries other than your own.

 

Our servers are located in the United States. If you are accessing our Site from outside of the US, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored, and processed by us in our facilities and by those third parties with whom we may share

your personal information (see "WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?" above), in and other countries.

 

If you are a resident in the European Economic Area, then these countries may not necessarily have data protection laws or other similar laws as comprehensive as those in your country. We will however take all necessary measures to protect your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy and applicable law.

 

8. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short: We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this privacy policy unless otherwise required by law.

 

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting or other legal requirements). No purpose in this policy will require us keeping your personal information for longer than 3 years.

 

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize such information, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

 

9. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?

In Short: We aim to protect your personal information through a system of organizational and technical security measures.

 

We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However, please also remember that we cannot guarantee that the internet itself is 100% secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, the transmission of personal information to and from our Services is at your own risk. You should only access the services within a secure environment.

 

10. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?

In Short: We do not knowingly collect data from or market to children under 18 years of age.

 

We do not knowingly solicit data from or market to children under 18 years of age. By using the Site, you represent that you are at least 18 or that you are the parent or guardian of such a minor and consent to such minor dependent’s use of the Site. If we learn that personal information from users less than 18 years of age has been collected, we will deactivate the account and take reasonable measures to promptly delete such data from our records. If you become aware of any data we may have collected from children under age 18, please contact us at info@topburgernj.com.

 

11. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

 

In Short: You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time.

 

If you are a resident in the European Economic Area and you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details here: https://ec.europa.eu/newsroom/article29/item-detail.cfm?item_id=612080.

 

If you are a resident in Switzerland, the contact details for the data protection authorities are available here: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home.html

 

ACCOUNT INFORMATION

If you would at any time like to review or change the information in your account or terminate your account, you can: contact us at info@topburgernj.com.

 

Upon your request to terminate your account, we will deactivate or delete your account and information from our active databases. However, we may retain some information in our files to prevent fraud, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our Terms of Use, and/or comply with applicable legal requirements.

 

Cookies and similar technologies: Most Web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove cookies and to reject cookies. If you choose to remove cookies or reject cookies, this could affect certain features or services of our Services.

 

Opting out of email marketing: You can unsubscribe from our marketing email list at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the emails that we send or by contacting us using the details provided below. You will then be removed from the marketing email list — however, we may still communicate with you, for example, to send you service-related emails that are necessary for the administration and use of your account, to respond to service requests, or for other non-marketing purposes. To otherwise opt-out, you may: contact us at info@topburgernj.com.

 

12. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES

 

Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications include a Do-Not-Track ("DNT") feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. At this stage, no uniform technology standard for

recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this privacy policy.

 

13. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?

 

In Short: Yes, if you are a resident of California, you are granted specific rights regarding access to your personal information.

 

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the "Shine The Light" law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below.

 

If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with the Site, you have the right to request the removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the Site. To request removal of such data, please contact us using the contact information provided below, and include the email address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in California. We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the Site, but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from all our systems (e.g. backups, etc.).

 

14. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS POLICY?

 

In Short: Yes, we will update this policy as necessary to stay compliant with relevant laws.

 

We may update this privacy policy from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by a revised “Last Updated” date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible.

 

If we make material changes to this privacy policy, we will notify you about any changes by updating the “Last Updated” date of this Privacy Policy, and you waive any right to receive specific notice of each such change. It is your responsibility to periodically review this Privacy Policy to stay informed of updates.

 

You will be subject to and will be deemed to have been made aware of and to have accepted, the changes in any revised Privacy Policy by your continued use of the Site after the date such revised Privacy Policy are posted. We encourage you to review this privacy policy frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

 

15. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS POLICY?

 

If you have questions or comments about this policy, you may email us at info@topburgernj.com.

 

16. HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE, OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU?

Based on the applicable laws of your country, you may have the right to request access to the personal information we collect from you, change that information, or delete it in some circumstances. To request to review, update, or delete your personal information, please submit a request to info@topburgernj.com. We will respond to your request within 30 days.